Sandalwood essential oil (Santalum Album) it is one of the oldest materials used in perfumery, there are references to it as early as 4000 years ago, the wood was used to build temples, a symbol of full maturity.
As reported by the Ministry of Health, Sandalwood has antioxidant properties and helps the drainage of excess liquids by supporting the functionality of the urinary tract. It is a digestive and carminative. Promotes gastrointestinal motility.
In Chinese medicine it is used to treat stomach pain and nausea, Ayurvedic medicine uses it in case of urinary and respiratory infections
For its antibacterial action, in aromatherapy, it is used for infections.
In Aromatherapy it is recommended to treat bronchitis, sore throat and is attributed an expectorant action.
Traditionally used in cosmetics as an ingredient for perfumes and massage oil, as it is recognized as effective for oily skin, acne and skin infections. It is indicated by naturopaths to reduce stretch marks and to mitigate inflammation from shaving or depilation.
Considered an aphrodisiac, it stirs complexes and insecurities, giving new impetus to desire.
At the same time, by increasing self-awareness, communication with others improves. Along with aggression, it also reduces the resentment that feeds it.
Added to the diffuser it creates a warm and relaxing atmosphere, try pouring a few drops into the drawers to perfume your clothes with its oriental notes.
- Room diffuser: 2/3 drops in 100 ml of water.
- Bath tub: someone drops of essential oil emulsified in coarse salt or milk or cream or honey to put in hot water (it is used to prevent the oil from evaporating due to the heat).
- Massage: diluted in a spoonful of oil through.
Warnings: Generally non-toxic. However, to be used in moderation. Do not use in case of chronic diseases, pregnant or breastfeeding.
If in doubt consult a doctor.