L’olio essenziale di Mirto (Myrtus Communis), Venusian symbol, is the emblem of those who conquer through the strength and virtue of love.
Il Ministero della Salute ne riconosce l’effetto balsamico, l’attività benefica sulla salute di naso e gola e la capacità di fluidificare le secrezioni bronchiali.
In Naturopathy it is used to combat flu symptoms, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh as well as acne and hemorrhoids. For naturopaths, if inhaled it has sedative properties and, massaged locally, it has an antifungal effect. It is also recommended as a healing agent.
It can be used as a deodorant and refresher (always diluted in carrier oil) added to shampoo it can help in case of greasy hair. It has an astringent action and is toning and refreshing.
It is used to overcome a sense of confusion and cushion the repercussions of distant events, spreading compassion and kindness.
Associated with grace and femininity, it pushes us to contemplate every form of beauty, to establish a harmonious relationship with ourselves and the surrounding world.
Good in cooking, diluted in olive oil or butter it can be the surprising touch that makes your recipe unique.
Molto utile per purificare l’aria e rinfrescarla.
- Room diffuser: choice between 3 and 6 drops in 100 ml. of water
- Suffumigi: a few drops of essential oil emulsified in coarse salt in 1 liter of hot water for 20 minutes. Keep eyes and mouth closed
- Bath tub: 8/10 drops of essential oil emulsified in coarse salt or milk or cream or honey to put in hot water (used to prevent the oil from volatilizing due to the heat)
- Massages: we recommend diluting a few drops of essential oil in a spoonful of oil through
- Food use: we recommend 1/2 drops every 100 gr. of food to be flavored to add at the end of cooking (we suggest always starting from the lowest recommended dose to possibly increase the drops in the future)
Warnings: Olio Essenziale atossico.
If in doubt consult a doctor/pharmacist.