Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle
Myrtus Communis

Evergreen broadleaf with shrub-like habit, typical of the Mediterranean scrub, it is grown spontaneously in the woods around Podere Santa Bianca.
It is distilled from the flowering tops of the twigs in spring, together with the young leaves, in a stream of steam.
The scent is fresh, sweet and balsamic.

Amount: 8ml
Origin: Santa Bianca
Cultivation: spontaneous
Distilled: Santa Bianca
Internal use: Yes

Natural Flavor for Food

15,00

12 in stock

Description

Myrtle essential oil (Myrtus Communis), Venusian symbol, is the emblem of those who conquer through the strength and virtue of love.

Disclosure Information:

what science saysThe Ministry of Health recognizes its balsamic effect, the beneficial activity on the health of the nose and throat and the ability to thin bronchial secretions.

 

Health and wellnessIn Naturopathy it is used to combat flu symptoms, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh as well as acne and hemorrhoids. For naturopaths, if inhaled it has sedative properties and, massaged locally, it has an antifungal effect. It is also recommended as a healing agent.

 

Suitable for soaps

It can be used as a deodorant and refresher (always diluted in carrier oil) added to shampoo it can help in case of greasy hair. It has an astringent action and is toning and refreshing.

 

Psychological effectsIt is used to overcome a sense of confusion and cushion the repercussions of distant events, spreading compassion and kindness.
Associated with grace and femininity, it pushes us to contemplate every form of beauty, to establish a harmonious relationship with ourselves and the surrounding world.

 

Use in the kitchenGood in cooking, diluted in olive oil or butter it can be the surprising touch that makes your recipe unique.

 

Diffusion in the airVery useful for purifying the air and refreshing it.

 

Suggested uses:

  • Room diffuser: choice between 3 and 6 drops in 100 ml. of water
  • Suffumigi: a few drops of essential oil emulsified in coarse salt in 1 liter of hot water for 20 minutes. Keep eyes and mouth closed
  • Bath tub: 8/10 drops of essential oil emulsified in coarse salt or milk or cream or honey to put in hot water (used to prevent the oil from volatilizing due to the heat)
  • Massages: we recommend diluting a few drops of essential oil in a spoonful of oil through
  • Food use: we recommend 1/2 drops every 100 gr. of food to be flavored to add at the end of cooking (we suggest always starting from the lowest recommended dose to possibly increase the drops in the future)

Warnings: Non-toxic essential oil.
If in doubt consult a doctor/pharmacist.

Additional information

Format

8ml, 4ml

capacity

4ml, 8ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Olio Essenziale Di Mirto”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

 

HI!

Do you need help? Click on my name and write me on WhatsApp!

×